Power outages across the U.S., right now

Live outage counts from 52 utilities serving 65,369,977 customers, updated every 10 minutes. Search your ZIP to see if the power is out near you.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
28,590customers without power
0.04% of 65,369,977 customersUpdated 6 min ago52 utilities tracked
CenterPoint Energy2,585 / 2,962,475
PG&E1,707 / 5,684,939
Georgia Power1,224 / 2,809,829

Most affected states

StateOutCustomers% out
California4,9205,684,9220.09%
Texas4,1438,975,8620.05%
Pennsylvania2,052––
West Virginia1,825449,0190.41%
Oklahoma1,4901,412,6790.11%
Louisiana1,3531,745,7280.08%
Georgia1,2362,809,8290.04%
Ohio1,2351,527,7410.08%
New York1,1401,159,4920.10%
Mississippi1,095651,6260.17%

Most affected counties

CountyOutCustomers% out
San Bernardino County, CA2,029––
Harris County, TX1,9022,218,8820.09%
McCurtain County, OK1,3509,06214.90%
Leavenworth County, KS84030,6722.74%
Centre County, PA785––
Jefferson County, KY546415,5400.13%
Los Angeles County, CA481––
Jefferson Parish, LA467216,9090.22%
Mingo County, WV46312,9913.56%
Adams County, MS44511,1973.97%

Outage history across the U.S.

2014–2025 record

The U.S. rarely has outages big enough to show up in the federal outage record: 5 since 2014.

There were none in the 12 months to December 2025. Over the full record, half of outages were over within 1.5 days.

The largest on record began September 10, 2017, with 7,398,259 customers out at once.

0.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
1.5 daystypical (median) length
3.2 dayslongest on record (September 2017)
7,398,259most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLastedCustomer-hours
September 10, 20177,398,2593.2 days394,392,803
February 15, 20215,120,8442.4 days216,538,118
September 27, 20244,887,0031.5 days146,386,581
August 4, 20203,823,72720 hours66,493,369
October 10, 20243,463,25513 hours40,334,536

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, CC BY 4.0), which tracked about 9 in 10 U.S. customers. "Lasted" is how long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.

Is it just me?

Tap if your power is out. No account needed. We count each phone or computer once per ZIP.

–people reported in the last 2 hours

Get alerts for your ZIP

We'll notify you when power goes out in your ZIP and when it comes back. Free, no account.